Orchestral Flutist List

Flute students at Northern Arizona University compiled this list for a flute literature course research project.  The list includes the historical lineage of flutists who have served in the sections of numerous major orchestras throughout the world.  Some students have also included the lineage of conductors for these orchestras. This resource is intended to help flutists choose appropriate recordings when studying their orchestral literature.


Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

(founded 1916)
Past Principal Flutists:
            Henry Clay Wysham (1916-1945)
            Britton Johnson (1945-1978)
            Timothy Day (1978-1987)
            Mark Sparks (1987-1988)
            Emily Skala (1988-present)
Past Conductors:
            Gustav Strube (1917-1930)
                        American conductor, composer, violinist and teacher of German birth
                        Distinguished by skillful craftsmanship, melodic charm and strong sense of tonality
            George Siemonn (1930-1935)
            Ernest Schelling (1935-1937)
            Werner Janssen (1937-1939)
                        American conductor and composer
                        Conducted many other major orchestras across the U.S. and around the world
            Howard Barlow (1939-1942)
            Reginald Stewart (1942-1952)
            Massimo Freccia (1952-1959)
            Peter Herman Adler (1959-1968)
                        American conductor
                        Pioneer director of TV Opera in the U.S. and commissioned many works for that purpose (NBC-TV Opera Company and WNET)
            Sergiu Comissiona (1968-1985)
                        Israeli and American conductor of Romanian birth
                        Clear preference for Romantic and Impressionistic rep.
            David Zinman (1985-1998)
                        American conductor
                        Made important recordings and transformed BSO into a leading institution
            Yuri Temirkanov (1998-present)
                        Russian conductor
                        Fondness for bold instrumental colors and strong emotional charge

Boston Symphony

Edward Heindl 1881 - 1887, Had an original Boehm flute, and a brother in the Vienna Philharmonic.
Charles Molé, 1887 - 1895 (to St Louis?),
Léon Jacquet 1896 - 1898 (death),
Andre Maquarre 1898 - 1918 (to Philadelphia), wrote an etude book, one of the first Americans to play on an Open-holed flute, his brother, David, was also a flutist and played in the Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra before him. 
George Laurent 1918 - 1952,
Doriot Dwyer 1952-1990, Former principal flute of the Boston Symphony (1952-1990), the first woman ever permanently appointed to a principal chair of a major symphony orchestra.  Flute studies with Ernest Leigl, Georges Barriere, William Kincaid, Joseph Mariano.  Previously a member of the National Symphony and the Los Angeles Philharmonic.  Charter member: Boston Symphony Chamber Players.  Solo performances with the Boston Symphony and other orchestras in this country and abroad.  Recipient of Sanford Fellowship from Yale School of Music in 1975.  Solo recitals in Alice Tully Hall and Sanders Theater.  Nominated to the Women's Hall of Fame.  Accepted Woman of Achievement Award on behalf of her ancestor, Susan B.  Anthony.
Jacques Zoon 1997-2002  Boston Symphony Orchestra, principal flute, Concertgebouw Orchest Amsterdam, principal flute, Residentie Orchest Den Haag, principal flute, Professor of Flute, New England Conservatory, Boston University, University of Indiana, Rotterdams Conservatorium, Prize winner at the J.P. Rampal, Scheveningen International, and Willem Pijper Competitions, Recording artist for Decca, Phillips, Vanguard and others
Elizabeth Rowe 2003-present Elizabeth Rowe first began playing the flute at age seven while growing up in Eugene, Oregon. She has been performing professionally for several years, having last held the position of Principal Flute with the Fort Wayne Philharmonic in Indiana and spent two seasons as Assistant Principal Flute with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra. Elizabeth gives of her time as a volunteer at the local branch of the House of Ruth, a women’s shelter. She also enjoys spending time reading and rehearsing.  Check back with the BSO site at the beginning of the new season to find out more about this new addition to the Symphony.

The Rest of the BSO section:

Fenwick Smith
Fenwick Smith, second flutist of the Boston Symphony Orchestra since 1978, spent four of those years as acting assistant principal flute. A member of the Boston Chamber Music Society since 1984, he has also performed on Baroque flute with Boston's leading early-music ensembles, and was for thirteen years a member of the contemporary music ensemble Boston Musica Viva. Mr. Smith often includes chamber music on his annual Jordan Hall recitals, which, after 24 seasons, are a prominent feature of Boston's concert calendar. In recent years Mr. Smith has introduced to Boston audiences Lukas Foss' Renaissance Concerto and the flute concertos of John Harbison and Christopher Rouse. His adventuresome discography includes premiere recordings of works by Copland, Foote, Ginastera, Koechlin, Dahl, Schulhoff, Harbison, Cage, Pinkham, Rorem and Reinecke.

Mr. Smith teaches at the New England Conservatory and the Tanglewood Music Center; during his 1997-1998 sabbatical leave from the BSO he was also Visiting Professor of Flute at the University of Michigan.

Boston has long been a world center of flute making. Mr. Smith worked for 12 years for Verne Q. Powell Flutes, Inc., and plays a Powell flute of his own construction. Although he gave up flute making when he joined the BSO, his interest in working with his hands has since found a very different outlet: he designed a solar-tempered post-and-beam house which he built during the summer seasons in the woods of Richmond, Massachusetts, six miles from Tanglewood. This enterprise is described in a chapter of The Builder's Secret: Learning the Art of Living Through the Craft of Building, by George Ehrerhaft. In another recent undertaking, Mr. Smith has converted the former Roslindale Masonic Lodge to a state-of-the-art venue for acoustic recording.

Elizabeth Ostling
Associate Principal Flute, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Principal Flute, Boston Pops Orchestra
Elizabeth Ostling joined the Boston Symphony Orchestra as assistant principal flute in September 1994 and was named associate principal flute starting with the 1997-98 season, after having served as acting principal since March 1995. She is also principal flute of the Boston Pops Orchestra. Ms. Ostling grew up in Ridgewood, New Jersey, and graduated in May 1994 from the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, where she was a student of Julius Baker and Jeffrey Khaner. During her freshman year at Curtis she won first prize in the quadrennial Koussevitzky Competition for Woodwinds in New York City. As a Fellow at the Tanglewood Music Center she was the featured soloist during Tanglewood's annual Festival of Contemporary Music in Michael Gandolfi's chamber concerto, Caution to the Wind. Ms. Ostling has appeared as soloist with the Boston Pops Orchestra, performing Griffes' Poem; she has also performed the Ibert concerto with the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, spent a summer with the National Repertory Orchestra of Colorado, and was a featured soloist on the "Young Artists Showcase" over WQXR in New York and on numerous nationally syndicated radio broadcasts from Curtis. A frequent performer in solo and chamber recitals, Ms. Ostling has appeared locally with the Boston Symphony Chamber Players and the Boston Artists Ensemble. She has premiered two works written expressly for her: Michael Gandolfi's Geppetto's Workshop for flute and piano, in 1998 in Jordan Hall at the New England Conservatory; and Dan Coleman's Pavanes and Symmetries, in April 2001 with the Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra.

Past Conductors: 
Georg Henschel(1881-84)
Wilhelm Gericke, (1884-1889)
Arthur Nikisch, (1889-93)
Emil Paur,
Max Fiedler
Karl Muck(1906-08; 1912-18)
Henri Rabaud
Pierre Monteux(1919-24)
Serge Koussevitzky (1924-49)
Charles Munch (1949-62)
Erich Leinsdorf(1962-69)
William Steinberg(1969-73)
Seiji Ozawa(1973-2002)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Founded 1890, making it the third oldest symphony orchestra in the U.S. (behind the NY Phil and the St. Louis SO)
Past Principal Flutists:
            Vigo Anderson (1891-1895)
            Edwin Timmons (1895)
            A. Buchheim (1895-1896)
            Alfred Quensel (1896-1926)
            Theodore Yeschke (1926-1928)
            Ernest Liegl (1928-1944)
            Harvey Noack (1944-1946)   
            Rene Rateau (1946-1951)
            Julius Baker (1951-1953)      
            Ernest Liegl (1953-1957)
            Donald Peck (1957-1999)
            Mathieu Dufour (1999-present)
Past Conductors:
            Theodore Thomas (1890-1905)
                        American conductor of German birth
                        Helped to found the CSO
            Frederick Stock (1905-1942)
                        American conductor of German birth
Longest tenure in the CSO’s history
                        Forward-looking repertory (Schoenberg, Debussy, Hindemith, Prokofiev...)
            Desire Defauw (1943-1947)
                        American conductor and violinist of Belgian birth
                        Considered his country’s (Belgium) leading conductor at the time
            Artur Rodzinski (1947-1950)
                        American conductor of Polish descent
                        Staged operas in place of regular concerts- highly successful
            Rafael Kubelik (1950-1953)
                        Swiss conductor and composer of Czech birth
                        Conducted many orchestras worldwide and won numerous awards
            Fritz Reiner (1953-1964)
                        American conductor of Hungarian birth
                        Taught at Curtis Institute, Phil. (pupils included Bernstein and Foss)
            Jean Martinon (1964-1969)
                        French conductor and composer
                        Favored French composers (also the works of Bartok and Prokofiev)
            Georg Solti (1969-1989)
                        British conductor of Hungarian birth
            Daniel Barenboim (1989-present)
                        Israeli conductor, born in Buenos Aires
                        Performances emphasize freedom of expression and allow for many changes and liberties to be taken

Cleveland Orchestra

Principal Flutists:
            Costa Clappe               1918-1919
            Joseph Fiore                1919
            Weyert Moor              1919-1931
            Maurice Sharp             1931-1945
            Bernard Goldberg       1945-1946
            Martin Heylman          1946-1947
            Maurice Sharp             1946-1983
            Jeff Khaner                 1982-1990
            Joshua Smith               1990- present
He was born in 1969 and raised in Albuquerque, New Mexico.  He worked closely with renowned pedagogue Frank Bowen and then attended Philadelphia's Curtis Institute of Music, where he studied with Julius Baker and Jeffrey Khaner. In 1990, while he was still a student at Curtis, he was invited by conductor Christoph von Dohnányi to join The Cleveland Orchestra as Principal Flute.


Nikolai Sokoloff  (position held from 1918-1933) – He is a Ukranian-American conductor.  He was a violinist in the Boston Symphony before assuming conductorship of the Cleveland Orchestra in 1918.

Artur Rodzinski (1933-1942) – He was born in Poland in 1892 and became
conductor of Lvov Municipal Opera in 1920.  In 1925 he became assistant
conductor of the Philadelphia Orchestra.  In 1933 he assumed the position of
conductor for the Cleveland Orchestra.  After Cleveland he continued on to
become conductor of Philharmonic Symphonic Orchestra of New York and the
Chicago Symphony.

Erich Leinsdorf (1943-1946) – He was born in Vienna and after his musical
studies there he became an assistant to Bruno Walter at the Salzburg Festival.  He
came to New York to conduct at the Metropolitan Opera.  After New York he
proceded to Cleveland in 1943.  His last three major positions were the Rochester
Philarmonic, the New York City Opera and Metropolitan, and the Boston

George Szell (1946-1970) – He was born in Budapest, Hungary and was a child
prodigy as a pianist and composer.  He made his conducting debut with the Berlin
Philharmonic at age 17, conducting his own music.  He came to the United States
and started off guest conducting.  He took his post at Cleveland in 1946.  It is said
that he built this group into one of the greatest ensembles of the world.

Pierre Boulez (1970-1972) – Born in France he studied at the Paris
Conservatoire.  He served as Principal Guest conductor and Music advisor for the Cleveland Orchestra from 1970-1972.

Lorin Maazel (1972-1983) – He was born in France but was raised in the United
States.  He was a child prodigy as a violinst, pianist, and conductor.  He made his
conducting debut at age 8 and at age 12 he conducted the New York
Philharmonic.  He arrived in Cleveland in 1972 to conduct the orchestra.  He is
known for is musicianship and intense interpretations of the classical repertoire.

Christoph von Dohnányi (1984-2002) – He was born in Berlin and was a law
student at the University of Munich, but soon chose to pursue music.  He won the
Richard Strauss Prize of Munich for conducting.  He was the sixth Music Director
of the Cleveland Orchestra and became Music Director Laureate at the beginning
of the 2002-03 season.

Franz Welser-Möst (2002-present) – His rise to international fame as a conductor began in 1986 when he made his debut with the London Philharmonic.  While with the Cleveland Orchestra he still works regularly with the Vienna

Detroit Symphony

Principal Flutists:
            Charles North              1919-1920
            Anton Fayer                1920-1921
            Theodore Yeschke       1921-1922
            Justus Gelfius             1922-1923
            Albert Harzer               1923-1925
            John Wummer            1935-1937
            Carmine Coppola        1937-1941
            Sebastian Caratelli       1947-1949
            Roger Stevens            
            Otto Krueger               1952
            James Pellerite 1952-1956
            Albert Tipton               1956-1968
            Ervin Monroe              1968-present
He has performed with the Mozarteum Orchestra, the Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia and the Royal and Bolshoi Ballets.  He has served as President of the National Flute Association and was a consulting editor for The Flutist Quarterly, that organization's official magazine.


Weston Gales (1914-1917) – He was a 27-year old organist from Boston
who had conducted concerts in Europe when he was invited by Miss
Frances Sibley, a member of a prominent Detroit family, to be the first
full-time conductor of Detroit’s orchestra.

Ossip Gabrilowitsch (1918-1936) – He was an internationally known Russian pianist whose presence gave the Detroit Symphony instant credibility.  He threatened to quit if they didn’t provide the orchestra with a permanent home.  He was friends to Mahler and Rachmaninoff and was the son-in-law of Mark Twain.

Franco Ghione (1936-1940) – He came from an operatic background.  He didn’t speak English and he would often explode in frustration when he was misunderstood during rehearsals.

Victor Kolar (1940-1942) – He was in the shadow of Gabrilowitsch for a while but his many contributions were notable.  He implemented a plan for free concerts and symphony broadcasts for Michigan school children and his early recordings with the DSO.

Karl Krueger (1944-1949) – He was the former assistant conductor of the Vienna state Opera.  After he quit because of politics within the organization the DSO
disbanded once again.

Paul Paray (1951-1962) – He was brought to Detroit by John B. Ford to lead the
orchestra.  Paray turned the orchestra around and brought it back to the way it
used to be.

Sixten Erhling (1963-1973) – He is a native of Sweden and replaced Paray.  He
conducted 722 concerts, the most by a DSO music director.  He is known for his
expansive repertoire and led the Orchestra in performing 24 world premieres and playing a total of 664 compositions.

Aldo Ceccato (1977-1981) – He was an Italian who introduced about 46 new works while conducting the DSO.

Antal Dorati (1977-1981) - He was a Hungarian-born American.  His DSO recording of Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring was the first CD to win the Grand Prix du Disque.

Günther Herbig (1984-1990)

Neeme Järvi (1991-present) – He is Estonian born and attended the St.
Petersburg Conservatory.  With his magnetism and musicianship he was breathing new life into the orchestra and ticket sales doubled and broadcast syndication has nearly tripled.  His fellow musicians and audience members consider him one of the most inspired conductors of his generation.

Past and Current Principle Flutists of the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Jay Plow (1919-1921)
Andre Maquarre (1922-1929)
Julius Furman (1929-1934)
Anthony Linden (1934-1944)
Leonard Posella (1945-1947)
George Drexler (1947-1971)
Roger Stevens (1971-1976)
Anne Diener (1971 -) 
James Walker (1977-1984)
Janet Ferguson (1985- present)
taken from http://hometown.aol.com/johnwion/orchestra.html

Past and Present Conductors of the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Walter Henry Rothwell (1919-1927)
Georg Schnéevoigt (1927 -1929)
Artur Rodzinski (1929 -1933)
Otto Klemperer (1933 -1939)
Alfred Wallenstein (1943 -1956)
Eduard van Beinum (1956 -1959)
Zubin Mehta <http://wdch.LAPhil.com/about/performer_detail.cfm?id=101> (1962 -1978)
Carlo Maria Giulini (1978 -1984)
Andr Previn <http://wdch.LAPhil.com/about/performer_detail.cfm?id=457> (1985 -1989)
Esa-Pekka Salonen <http://wdch.LAPhil.com/about/performer_detail.cfm?id=1> (1992 - present)

London Symphony Orchestra

founded 1904
Past Principal Flutists:
            Daniel Wood (1904-1926)
            Eli Hudson (1926)
            Gordon Walker (1926-1946)
            Edward Walker (1946-1954)
            Alexander Murray (1955-1967)
            James Galway (1967)
            Peter Lloyd (1967-1987)
`           Paul Edmund Davies (1987-1993)
            Michael Cox (1993-1998)
            Garth Davies (1998-present)
Past Conductors:
            Hans Richter (1904-1911)
                        Austro-Hungarian conductor
                        Most prominent musical personality of his day
            Sir Thomas Beecham (?)
                        English conductor
                        Founded many orchestras and opera companies
            Pierre Monteux (1961-1983)
                        American conductor of French birth
                        Worked for Dyagilev’s Ballets Russes and conducted the premieres of                                 many ballets including Rite of Spring, Petrushka, Daphnis and Chloe)
            Claudio Abbado (1983-1986)
                        Italian conductor
                        Wide repertory range (including complete works of Beethoven, Brahms,                               Mahler, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Ravel (orchestral) and many other opera                              recordings)
            Sir Colin Davis (1995-present)
                        English conductor (mostly of operas)
                        Recorded over 20 complete operas (all Berlioz and top Mozart operas)

Past and Present Principle Flutists of the Minnesota Symphony

William Nelson (1903-1905)
Max Guetter (1905-1909)
Carl Woempner (1909-1915 (death))
Leonardo De Lorenzo (1915 - 1919)
Henry Woempner (1919-1934 (to San Francisco)) 
Emil Opava (1935-1944)
Emil Niosi (1944-1945)
Rene Rateau (1945-1946 (to Chicago))
Emil Opava (1946-1951)
Burnett Atkinson (1951-1952)
Samuel Baron (1952-1953)
Emil Opava (1953-1969)
Sidney Zeitlin (1969-1990)
Adam Kuenzel (1990 - present)
taken from http://hometown.aol.com/johnwion/orchestra.html

Past and Present Conductors of the Minnesota Orchestra

Emil Oberhoffer (1903-1922)
Henri Verbrugghen (1923-1931)
Eugene Ormandy (1931-1936)
Dimitri Mitropoulos (1937-1949)
Antal Dorati (1949-1960)
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (1960-1979)
Sir Neville Marriner (1979-1986)
Edo de Waart (1986-1995)
Eiji Oue (1995-2002)
Osmo Vänskä (2002-present)

Royal Philharmonic

Principal Flutists:
            Gerald Jackson            1946-1957
            Daniel Wood
            Geoffrey Gilbert          1957-1963
            Christopher Taylor      1964-1966
            James Galway             1967-1969
            Laurie Kennedy           1969-1970
            Susan Milan                1974-1981
            Jonathan Snowden      1981-1984
Robert Winn
            Jamie Martin
            Andrew Nicholson      2003-present
                        He started playing flute at the age of 8 and decided from then on that he
wanted to be a musician.  He has been playing with the RPO since 2003.


Sir Thomas Beecham (1946-1961) – He was heir to the Beecham family
pharmaceutical fortune.  He studied composition in London and in Paris.  In 1946 he founded the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.
Rudolf Kempe (1961-1975) – He began conducting at the Leipzig Opera.  He
was a frequent guest at Covent Garden and later was appointed music director of the RPO.

Antal Dorati (1975-1978)

Walter Weller (1980-1985) – He was born in Vienna and became a member of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra at the age of 17.  He became concertmaster and debuted as a conductor at the age of 22.

André Previn (1985-1988) – He was born in Berlin.  His family moved to California where he studied piano, composition and conducting.  He worked in the Hollywood studios as a conductor during his teenage years. 

Vladimir Ashkenazy (1987-1994) – He was born in Russia.  He is a great pianist and has conducted many of the great orchestras in the world.

Sir Charles Groves – associate conductor (1967-1992)

Lord Yehudi Menuhin (1981-1999) – He was born in New York and made his violin debut at the age of seven with the San Francisco Orchestra.  He has toured almost every country in the world. 

Vernon Handley (1993)

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – associate conductor and composer since 1992 – He is one of Britian’s most popular leading composers.  He has not only conducted his own music but that of the mainstream classical rep.

Daniele Gatti (1996-present) – He made his Carnegie Hall degut in 1989 with the American Symphony Orchestra, and has since conducted numerous orchestras throughout the world.  He has trained the orchestra to its highest and the RPO’s string section is said to be among the finest heard in London.

San Francisco Symphony
Emilio Puyans -1920,
Anthony Linden 1920-1934(to Los Angeles),
Henry Woempner 1935 - 1945, studio flutist
Paul Renzi 1944-48 (to NBC) see below
Murray Graitzer 1948-1957,
Paul Renzi 1957- Paul Renzi has appeared er works. Born in New York City, he began studying piano at eight, went on to study flute with John Wummer of the New York Philharmonic, and attended Queens College. At eighteen, Mr. Renzi was named Principal Flute of the San Francisco Symphony by Pierre Monteux, subsequently becoming principal flutist with the NBC Symphony under Arturo Toscanini. He returned to his present position with the San Francisco Symphony in 1957. Mr. Renzi is Professor Emeritus of San Francisco State University and has appeared many times as soloist with the Orchestra, in concertos of Honegger, Vivaldi, and Mozart, and in many others.

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra Flute Section
Paul Renzi (1), Robin McKee (1/2), Linda Lukas, Cathy Payne (picc)

Henry Hadley
Alfred Hertz
Pierre Monteux
Enrique Jordá
Josef Krips
Seiji Ozawa
Edo de Waart
Herbert Blomstedt
Michael Tilson Thomas

Past and Current Principle Flutists of the St. Louis Symphony

Leopold Broeckaert (1895 listed as soloist)
Charles Molé (1896?)
Wm. Baumgaertel (1897-1902)
Leopold Broeckaert (1902-1904)
John Kiburz (1904-1906)
Leopold Broeckaert (1906-1910)
John Kiburz (1912-1931)
Laurent Torno (1932-1946)
Albert Tipton (1946 - 1956 (to Detroit))
Israel Borouchoff (1958-1965)
Jacob Berg (1969-1999)
Mark Sparks (2000- present)
taken from http://hometown.aol.com/johnwion/orchestra.html                    

Past and Current Conductors of the St. Louis Symphony

Joseph Otten (1880 - 1894)
Alfred Ernst (1894 - 1907)
Max Zach (1907 - 1921)
Rudolph Ganz (1921 - 1927)
Vladimir Golschmann (1931 - 1958)                                                                                              
Edouard van Remoortel (1958 - 1962)                                                  
Eleazar de Carvalho (1963 - 1968)                                        
Walter Susskind (1968 - 1975)                                           
Jerzy Semkow (1975 - 1979)
Leonard Slatkin (1979 - 1996 (Conductor Laureate)  )                                  
Hans Vonk (1996 - 2002)
Richard Hayman (Pops Conductor Emeritus)
Itzhak Perlman (Music Advisor)                               
David Amado <amado.htm> (Associate Conductor)

Vienna Philharmonic ("since 1842 - the year our orchestra has been founded - a member must first obtain a free position in the orchestra of the Wiener Staatsoper. After three years he/she will become a member of the Wiener Philharmoniker."- from the orchestra's archivist - their records do not indicate if the member was also a principal, so these could be section players as well.)
Alois Khayll 1842-1858,
Franz Doppler 1858-1878,  Born at the 16th of October 1821 in Lemberg, Poland, 1828-1831 lessons from his father, who played the oboe, At the age of 18 first flutist at the opera in Pest, 1856 tournee with his brother to Brussels and London, 1858 first flutist and stand-in conductor at the Vienna opera ballet of the court, later on chief conductor, Never chose the Boehm-flute, 1864-67 professor for flute at the Vienna conservatory, Death at the 27th of July, 1883 in Baden near Vienna
Roman Kukula 1878-1903,
Ary van Leeuwen 1903-1920,
Jacques van Lier 1907-1934 (death),
John Amans 1915-1918 (to Dresden),
Josef Niedermayr 1921-1962,
Hans Reznicek 1934-1976,
Herbert Reznicek 1970-1992,
Louis Rivière 1947-1987,
Meinhard Niedermayr 1962-,
Wolfgang Schulz 1973 -,
Dieter Flury 1980- This guy thinks that Vienna is special because they’re all old white men, playing music by dead white men. He’s also a frequent soloist with the symphony. 

Vienna Philharmonic Flute Section
Wolfgang Schulz (1), Meinhardt Niedermayr (1), Dieter Flury (a1/picc), Rudulf Neckvasil (2/picc), Gunter Federsel ( 2/picc), Gunter Voglmayr (picc)

F. O. Dessoff (1860-1875),
H. Richter (1875-1882, 1883-1898),
G. Mahler (1898-1901),
J. Hellmesberger jun. (1901-1903),
F. Weingartner (1908-1927),
Wilhelm Furtwängler (1927-1930, "main conductor" 1938-1945 and 1947-1954) 
Clemens Krauss (1930-1933)
Since then there has been no main conductor, only many guest conductors including Leonard Bernstein, Karl Bohm., and Herbert von Karajan.